Conference Program

Saturday, 14 October

18:00 - 20:00 Registration & Welcome Reception

Sunday, 15 October

ALT DS
9:00 - Registration
9:30 - 9:40 Conference Opening
9:40 - 10:00 Awarding Ceremony
10:00 - 11:00 Invited talk(ALT + DS): Masashi Sugiyama
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30 ALT Session 1 DS Session 1: Online Learning
Context-Based Abrupt Change Detection and Adaptation for Categorical Data Streams
Sarah D'Ettorre, Herna Viktor, Eric Paquet
A New Adaptive Learning Algorithm and Its Application to Online Malware Detection
Ngoc Anh Huynh, Wee Keong Ng, Kanishka Ariyapala
Real-Time Validation of Retail Gasoline Prices
Mondelle Simeon, Howard J. Hamilton
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 ALT Session 2 DS Session 2: Regression
General Meta-Model Framework for Surrogate-Based Numerical Optimization
Žiga Lukšič, Jovan Tanevski, Sašo Džeroski, Ljupčo Todorovski
Evaluation of Different Heuristics for Accommodating Asymmetric Loss Functions in Regression
Andrei Tolstikov, Frederik Janssen, Johannes Fürnkranz
Differentially Private Empirical Risk Minimization with Input Perturbation
Kazuto Fukuchi, Quang Khai Tran, Jun Sakuma
15:00 - 15:10 Coffee Break
15:10 - 16:30 ALT Session 3 DS Session 3: Pattern Mining + Bioinformatics
Mining Strongly Closed Itemsets from Data Streams
Daniel Trabold, Tamás Horváth
Extracting Mutually Dependent Multisets
Natsuki Kiyota, Sho Shimamura, Kouichi Hirata
LOCANDA: Exploiting Causality in the Reconstruction of Gene Regulatory Networks
Gianvito Pio, Michelangelo Ceci, Francesca Prisciandaro, Donato Malerba
Discovery of Salivary Gland Tumors’ Biomarkers via Co-Regularized Sparse-Group Lasso
Sultan Imangaliyev, Johannes H. Matse, Jan G.M. Bolscher, Ruud H. Brakenhoff, David T.W. Wong, Elisabeth Bloemena, Enno C.I. Veerman, Evgeni Levin
16:30 - 16:40 Coffee Break
16:40 - 18:00 ALT Session 4 DS Session 4: Knowledge Discovery
Measuring the Inspiration Rate of Topics in Bibliographic Networks
Livio Bioglio, Valentina Rho, Ruggero G. Pensa
Discovering Minority Sub-clusters and Local Difficulty Factors from Imbalanced Data
Mateusz Lango, Dariusz Brzezinski, Sebastian Firlik, Jerzy Stefanowski
Fusion Techniques for Named Entity Recognition and Word Sense Induction and Disambiguation
Edmundo-Pavel Soriano-Morales, Julien Ah-Pine, Sabine Loudcher

Monday, 16 October

ALT DS
9:00 - 10:00 Invited talk(ALT): Adam Kalai
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30 ALT Session 5 Special Session: Takeaki Uno
11:30 - 11:40 Coffee Break
11:40 - 12:40 ALT Session 6
12:40 - 18:00 Lunch & Excursion
18:00 - 20:00 Banquet

Tuesday, 17 October

ALT DS
9:00 - 10:00 Invited talk(ALT): Alexander Rakhlin
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30 ALT Session 7 DS Session 5: Label Classification
On a New Competence Measure Applied to the Dynamic Selection of Classifiers Ensemble
Marek Kurzynski, Pawel Trajdos
Multi-label Classification Using Random Label Subset Selections
Martin Breskvar, Dragi Kocev, Sašo Džeroski
Option Predictive Clustering Trees for Hierarchical Multi-label Classification
Tomaž Stepišnik Perdih, Aljaž Osojnik, Sašo Džeroski, Dragi Kocev
11:30 - 11:40 Coffee Break
11:40 - 12:40 ALT Session 8 DS Session 6: Deep Learning
Re-training Deep Neural Networks to Facilitate Boolean Concept Extraction
Camila González, Eneldo Loza Mencía, Johannes Fürnkranz
An In-Depth Experimental Comparison of RNTNs and CNNs for Sentence Modeling
Zahra Ahmadi, Marcin Skowron, Aleksandrs Stier, Stefan Kramer

12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 ALT Session 9 DS Session 7: Feature Selection + Recommendation System
Improving Classification Accuracy by Means of the Sliding Window Method in Consistency-Based Feature Selection
Adrian Pino Angulo, Kilho Shin
Feature Ranking for Multi-target Regression with Tree Ensemble Methods
Matej Petković, Sašo Džeroski, Dragi Kocev
Recommending Collaborative Filtering Algorithms Using Subsampling Landmarkers
Tiago Cunha, Carlos Soares, André C. P. L. F. de Carvalho
15:00 - 15:10 Coffee Break
15:10 - 16:30 ALT Session 10 DS Session 8: Community Detection
Recursive Extraction of Modular Structure from Layered Neural Networks Using Variational Bayes Method
Chihiro Watanabe, Kaoru Hiramatsu, Kunio Kashino
Discovering Hidden Knowledge in Carbon Emissions Data: A Multilayer Network Approach
Kartikeya Bhardwaj, Hingon Miu, Radu Marculescu
Topic Extraction on Twitter Considering Author's Role based on Bipartite Networks
Takako Hashimoto, Tetsuji Kuboyama, Hiroshi Okamoto, Kilho Shin

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:00 Invited talk(DS): Koji Tsuda
18:00 - 18:10 Closing