Past Seminars - Kyoto University Informatics Seminar

Past Seminars


Spring 2016

Detailed Abstracts Here

  • Colin de la Higuera(Université de Nantes), Grammatical inference: learning grammars and automata, hosted by A. Yamamoto
  • Arnaud Dessein(Université de Bordeaux), Regularized Optimal Transport and the Rot Mover's Distance, hosted by M.Cuturi
  • Rudy Raymond(IBM Japan), Introduction to Mathematical Optimization Methods and Applications at IBM Research, hosted by D. Avis and M. Cuturi
  • Chee Seng Chan(University of Malaya), A Deep Convolutional Network for Fine-art Paintings Classification, hosted by X. Liang
  • Luc Devroye(McGill), On the shape of random trees, hosted by D. Avis and M. Cuturi
  • Adam Jatowt(Kyoto University), Bridging Past with Present: Information Retrieval and Processing in Document Archives
  • Marco Cuturi(Kyoto University), Regularized Optimal Transport and Applications,
  • François Le Gall(Kyoto University), The complexity of matrix multiplication, hosted by Adam Jatowt
  • Bill Cook(Waterloo), In Pursuit of the Traveling Salesman, hosted by D. Avis and A. Yamomoto
  • Peter Eades(Sydney), Big Social Networks, Linear Algebra, and a Little Electricity, hosted by D. Avis and A. Yamamoto
  • Sebastian Pokutta(Georgia Institute of Technology), Extension Complexity: an overview, hosted by D. Avis and A. Yamamoto
  • Mathieu Blondel(NTT Communication Science Laboratories), Polynomial Networks and Factorization Machines: New Insights and Efficient Training Algorithms, hosted by M. Cuturi

Fall 2015

Detailed Abstracts Here

  • Natasha Devroye(University of Illinois at Chicago), A touch of network information theory , hosted by D. Avis
  • Jakob Eriksson (University of Illinois at Chicago), Tracking your every move - today and tomorrow, hosted by D. Avis
  • Jean-François Aujol (Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux - CNRS), Mathematical modelling of textures, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Klaus-Robert Müller (T.U. Berlin), Machine Learning & Big Data, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Jean-Luc Rouas (Bordeaux Computer Science Research Laboratory, LABRI), Introduction to automatic speech processing and its application to language studies, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Zonghua Zhang (Institut Mines-Télécom/TELECOM Lille), Towards Cyber Attacks Mitigation: from Cost-effective Security Hardening to Autonomic Cyberdefense, hosted by X. Liang
  • Endre Boros (Rutgers University), NIM, Co-NIM, and hypergraph-NIM, hosted by K. Iwama
  • Francois Le Gall (University of Tokyo), Overview of the Recent Progress on Matrix Multiplication, hosted by D. Avis
  • Rajeev Raman (University of Leicester), Encodings = (Data Structures) - (Data), hosted by K. Iwama
  • Ichiro Fujinaga (McGill University), The Research Program of the Distributed Digital Music Archives and Libraries Laboratory at McGill University, hosted by A. Jatowt

Spring 2015

Detailed Abstracts Here

  • Nicolas Bonneel (Université de Lyon - CNRS), Temporally Consistent Video Processing, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Nicolas Papadakis (Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux - CNRS), Color transfer and image segmentation with optimal transport, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Michael Gastner (Institute for Technical Physics and Materials Science, Budapest), How to find communities in networks, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Wolfgang Bein (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), The Smart Grid, Competitive Power-down Mechanisms and Energy Networks, hosted by K. Iwama
  • Chung-Shou Liao (National Tsing Hua University), Online Route Planning - the Canadian Traveller Problem Revisited, hosted by K. Iwama
  • Magnús M. Halldórsson (Reykjavik University), The algorithmic study of wireless networking, hosted by K. Iwama
  • Bruce Reed (NII, Kyoto), Random Models Of 21st Century Networks And Their Connectivity Structure, hosted by D. Avis
  • Gabriel Peyré (Université Paris Dauphine), Entropic Approximation of Wasserstein Gradient Flow, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Ajay Asra (National University Singapore), Multilevel Sequential Monte Carlo Samplers, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Kevin Kelly (Carnegie Mellon University), A Non-circular Justification of Ockham’s Razor in Theoretical Inference , hosted by Akihiro Yamamoto
  • Kazuki Yoshizoe (University of Tokyo), Theory, practice, and parallelization of Monte Carlo Tree Search, hosted by D. Avis
  • Sourav Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University), Towards HCI-aware Data Management: Bridging The Chasm Between HCI and Data Management, hosted by Adam Jatowt
  • David Peleg (Weizmann Institute), Elite and Periphery in Social Networks: An Axiomatic Approach , hosted by K. Iwama

Fall 2014

Detailed Abstracts Here

  • Justin Solomon (Stanford University), Transportation Techniques for Geometric Data Processing, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • David Avis (Kyoto University and McGill University), Linear Programming, Integer Programming and the P vs NP Question
  • Mathieu Blondel (NTT Communication Science Laboratories), Online Passive-Aggressive Algorithms for Non-Negative Matrix Factorization and Completion, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima University), Computer vision + Computer graphics = Tomography, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Pavel Klavik (Charles University), A New Approach to Sharing Your Understanding, hosted by K. Iwama
  • Aaditya Ramdas (Carneggie Mellon University), On the High-dimensonal Power of a Nonparametric Two Sample Test in High Dimensions, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Robert Kowalski (Imperial College), Towards a Science of Computing, hosted by A. Yamamoto
  • Aleksandar Shurbevski (Kyoto University), A Simple Routing Problem Turned Complex, and an Approximation Framework in Response, hosted by D. Avis
  • Chen Change Loy (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Learning a Deep Convolutional Network for Image Super-Resolution , hosted by Xuefeng Liang
  • Rajeev Raman(University of Leicester), Succinct Data Structures and Applications , hosted by A. Yamamoto
  • Adnan Darwiche(UCLA), The Same-Decision Probability: Theory and Applications, hosted by A. Yamamoto
  • Hiroshi Imai(University of Tokyo), Matchings, Transversals and Their Extensions to Polymatroids Related to Graphs, hosted by D. Avis

Spring 2014

Detailed Abstracts Here

  • Mikkel Thorup (University of Copenhagen), Bottom-k and Priority Sampling, Set Similarity and Subset Sums with Minimal Independence, hosted by K. Iwama
  • Gabriel Peyré (Université Paris Dauphine), Optimal Transport in Imaging Sciences, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Sushmita Gupta (Kyoto University), Paging and server problems revisited : New approaches in online algorithms, hosted by K. Iwama
  • David Bremner (University of New Brunswick), Computing symmetry groups of convex polyhedra, hosted by D. Avis
  • Christian Nitschke (Kyoto University), Corneal Imaging: An Introduction to Corneal Reflection Analysis and Applications, hosted by A. Jatowt
  • Cathal Gurrin (Dublin City University), Gathering and Organising Lifelogs, a new Information Retrieval Challenge, hosted by A. Jatowt
  • Gena Hahn (Université de Montréal), Cops and Robbers Games on Graphs, hosted by D. Avis
  • Frank Nielsen (Sony CS Labs, Ecole Polytechnique), Information-theoretic clustering with applications, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Mahito Sugiyama (Osaka University), Distance-based outlier detection via sampling, hosted by A. Yamamoto
  • Koji Tsuda (University of Tokyo), Controlling False Discoveries in Data Mining, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Kevin Duh (NAIST), Learning Word Representations in Context, hosted by A. Jatowt
  • Yi-Zhe Song (Queen Mary, University of London), Intra-Category Sketch-Based Image Retrieval by Matching Deformable Part Models, hosted by X.F. Liang
  • Dongwon Lee (Pennsylvania State University, USA), Inferring Personal and Group Traits from Social Media, hosted by A. Jatowt

Fall 2013

Detailed Abstracts Here

  • Stefan Langerman (ULB), Bichromatic compatible matchings, hosted by D. Avis
  • Michael Lampis (Kyoto University), Baby steps towards TSP inapproximability, hosted by K. Iwama
  • Jesper Jansson (Kyoto University), Counting Triangles to Compute the Rooted Triplet Distance between Galled Trees, hosted by K. Iwama
  • Yu Cao (Arizona State University), Designing Smarter SoCs for Reliability, hosted by K. Iwama
  • Kyoung Mu Lee (Seoul National University), Visual Tracking by Uncertainty Analysis, hosted by X. Liang
  • Philip Knight (University of Strathclyde), The How and Why of Balancing, hosted by M. Cuturi
  • Xin HAN (Dalian University of Technology), Complexity of Two-machine Flow Shop Scheduling with One Transporter, hosted by K. Iwama
  • Gael Dias (Normandie University), Temporal Web Information Retrieval: Text and Image, hosted by A. Jatowt
  • Robert Kowalski (Imperial College London), English, Logic, and the Language of Thought, hosted by A. Yamamoto
  • Ming-Yang Kao (Northwestern University), Combinatorial Algorithms and Computational Complexity for DNA Self-Assembly, hosted by K. Iwama
  • Md. Saidur Rahman (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology), Pairwise Compatibility Graphs, hosted by K. Iwama
  • Skip Jordan (Hokkaido University), Experimental Descriptive Complexity, hosted by D. Avis
  • Hans Tiwary (Charles University), Extended formulations: recent results and outlook, hosted by D. Avis
  • Mark Schmidt (Simon Fraser University), Opening up the black-box: faster optimization methods for non-smooth and big-data problems, hosted by M. Cuturi

Spring 2013

Detailed Abstracts Here

  • David Rappaport (Queen's), Triangles and T. rex: Digital technology in support of museum services, hosted by David Avis
  • Antoine Deza (McMaster), Colourful linear programming and simplicial depth, hosted by David Avis
  • Sanjeev Arora (Princeton), Is Machine Learning Tractable? — Three Vignettes, hosted by Kazuo Iwama
  • Alejandro Ribes (EDF R&D), Image Spectrometers for the scanning of fine-art paintings, hosted by Xuefeng Liang
  • Mia Persson (Malmö University), A fast parallel algorithm for minimum-cost small integral flows, hosted by Kazuo Iwama
  • Stanko Trifkovic (Kyoto U), Spatial Distribution and Hidden Trees in Bitterlich’s Angle-Count Sampling
  • Marco Cuturi (Kyoto U), Mean Reversion with a Variance Threshold
  • Aapo Hyvärinen (University of Helsinki, ATR), Analysing brain waves by unsupervised learning methods, hosted by Akihiro Yamamoto
  • Xuefeng Liang (Kyoto U), Segmentation of multiple interdependent motions using potential surface
  • Adam Jatowt (Kyoto U), Estimating focus time of documents
  • Francois Le Gall (University of Tokyo), Matrix Multiplication and Graph Algorithms, hosted by Akihiro Yamamoto
  • Toby Hocking (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Learning penalties for change-point detection using max-margin interval regression. hosted by Marco Cuturi
  • Ryuhei Uehara (JAIST) , Common developments of different polyhedra, hosted by Xuefeng Liang
  • Jean-Philippe Vert (Mines ParisTech, Institut Curie), Learning with structured sparsity in computational biology, hosted by Marco Cuturi
  • Teruko Takada (Graduate School of Business, Osaka City University), Robust big data analysis of financial bubbles, hosted by Akihiro Yamamoto and Marco Cuturi
  • Shinichi Nakajima (Nikon Corporation), Global Solution and Theoretical Guarantee of Variational Bayesian PCA, hosted by Marco Cuturi
  • Sourav S Bhovmick (Nanyang Technological University), Towards In Silico Network-driven Combination Drug Therapy: A Big “Small” Data Problem, hosted by Adam Jatowt

Fall 2012

Detailed Abstracts Here

  • Kazuo Iwama, Adam Jatowt, David Avis (Kyoto University), G30 Project Research Overview
  • Hans Raj Tiwary (Universite libre de Bruxelles), Equivalence between communication protocols and extended formulations for integer programs, hosted by David Avis
  • Marco Cuturi, Xuefeng Liang, Stanko Trifkovic (Kyoto University), G30 Project Research Overview
  • Ching-man Au Yeung (Hong Kong Applied Science and Technology Research Institute (ASTRI)), Looking through the Cloud - Cloud Computing and Its Core Technologies, hosted by Adam Jatowt
  • Hwann-Tzong Chen (National Tsing Hua University), Video Object Cosegmentation, hosted by Xuefeng Liang
  • Alan Johnston (UCL), Dynamic Face Perception, hosted by Xuefeng Liang
  • Takeshi Tokuyama (Tohoku University), Area minimization of convex hull of movable objects: Algorithmic convex Kakeya problem, hosted by David Avis
  • Jon Noel (McGill University), A Proof of Ohba's List Colouring Conjecture, hosted by David Avis
  • Hong Shen (University of Adelaide), Effective Methods for Survivable Network Design, hosted by Kazuo Iwama
  • David Kinny (Kyoto University), Why losing can be harder than winning
  • Chien-Chung Huang (MPI Saarbruecken), Uniqueness and Social Cost of Equilibria in Atomic Splittable Routing Games, hosted by Kazuo Iwama
  • Alvaro Cassinelli (University of Tokyo), Performing Time, Space and Light, hosted by Marco Cuturi
  • Taiji Suzuki (University of Tokyo), Fast Algorithm and Statistical Theory of Multiple Kernel Learning, hosted by Marco Cuturi
  • Gael Dias (University of Caen Basse-Normandie), First order association measures for Multiword Unit Extraction, hosted by Adam Jatowt
  • Lorenzo Rosasco (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Italian Institute of Technology), Towards a statistical theory of learning data representation, hosted by Marco Cuturi

Spring 2012

Detailed Abstracts Here

  • Ichiro Takeuchi (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Parametric Optimization in Machine Learning
  • Oliver Friedmann (Institut für Informatik), Exponential Lower Bounds for Solving Infinitary Payoff Games and Linear Programs
  • Mikkel Thorup (University of Copenhagen), Combinatorial coloring of 3-colorable graphs
  • Bruce Shepherd (McGill University), On combinatorial optimization problems with side constraints
  • Andris Ambainis (University of Latvia), Variable time amplitude amplification and quantum algorithms for linear algebra problems
  • Shengyu Zhang (Chinese University of Hong Kong), On the Complexity of Trial and Error
  • John Watrous (Univ. of Waterloo), Quantum computing, interactive proofs, and QIP = PSPACE
  • Peter Surový (the Institute of Statistical Mathematics), Examples of Applied Informatics in Forest Management and Modeling
  • Yoshinobu Kawahara (Osaka University), Learning with discrete convexity
  • Matthew DeBrecht (CiNet, NICT), Machine learning applications to Brain Machine Interfaces
  • Francois Le Gall (University of Tokyo), Testing Efficiently Algebraic Properties
  • Shang-Hong Lai (National Tsing Hua University), Statistical Modeling of 3D Facial Expression Deformation and Its Applications
  • Yi-Shin Chen (National Tsing Hua University), HOMME: Hierarchical-Ontological Mind Map Explorer
  • Francois Le Gall (University of Tokyo), Faster Algorithms for Rectangular Matrix Multiplication
  • Kevin Duh (NAIST), Learning with multiple objectives

2010 - 2011